QUESTION

Can I file to have my husband pay my legal fees?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My husband can afford an attorney, but I can't. Can I go in and file an OSC to have my husband pay my legal fees so I can also hire a family law attorney for a divorce?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You certainly can ask the Court to order that your husband pay your attorney fees. There are new forms this year that make the process easier.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. So long as your husband makes enough, the court can and will order the assist with payment of fees so you can hire a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, there are provisions in the Family Code to request attorneys fees to allow you to retain an attorney. You should seek the help of a family law facilitator to help you put together the motion.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
1 Award
Yes, in Family Court you can file a Motion seeking to have the higher income earning party pay or contribute to the lower income earning party's attorney fees and costs. Family Code Section 2030 provides, in part, the following: ""If the findings demonstrate disparity in access and ability to pay, the court shall make an order awarding attorney's fees and costs. A party who lacks the financial ability to hire an attorney may request, as an in pro per litigant, that the court order the other party, if that other party has the financial ability, to pay a reasonable amount to allow the unrepresented party to retain an attorney in a timely manner before proceedings in the matter go forward." You should consult with a Family Law Attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Maria, CA
Partner at Egan Law
1 Award
The Family Code allows you to ask for your spouse to pay a share of (or all) your attorneys fees depending on the income differential. Some family attorneys, my office included, will work with you in filing documents and fee waiver requests to ask the court to award attorneys fees under the CA Code. If you cannot get an attorney to take that approach with you, you can file a motion requesting attorneys fees so that you can get started on your divorce proceedings. These forms can be found on the California Judicial Council forms website.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters