QUESTION

Can i file to modigy in NJ a Virginia divorce judgment?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been living in New Jersey for the past 3 years with my two children. I have a judgment of divorce that was entered in Virgina on July, 2011. the judgement stated that child support would end at age 18 of my two children. My oldest daughter is on college-freshman year and my youngest will enroll in college this fall. I want to know if I can file an action in New Jersey to modify the Virginia judgment to divorce. So that my former spouse can contribute with the childrens college tuition. Please let me know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to get the Virginia divorce authenticated and recognized in New Jersey.  It is consisdered a "foreign" judgment.  If your ex-spouse still lives in Virginia it might be better to modify the judgment in Virginia so that it is enforceable.  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 7:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters