QUESTION

Can I file with court to request they live with him?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
We were divorced where father resides. I live in another state with 2 children. I asked the father to let them live with him. He is not agreeing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can't force the father to take the children, and neither can the Judge.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can do that, but you need to hire an attorney for this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters