QUESTION

Can I fill out a form for Temporary Power of Attorney over my daughter?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter suffered a massive brain bleed on november 1st and is still in hospital unable to talk, walk or use her right hand. I need access to her checking account in order take care of her finances plus make decisions regarding her care. Can someone help me please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney will not work if your daughter is unconscious or incompetent to grant you power over her assets. You need to get guardianship (over the person) and conservatorship (over the assets) by petitioning the probate court.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters