QUESTION

Can I fill out a paper work so I would stop paying support for a 21 year old?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have two children ages 14 and 21. The 21 year old who quit college is living with her mom. I was under the impression that I would not have to pay for her anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your child was emancipated at 19. You have the right to file a Motion to Modify your child support order due to that fact.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters