QUESTION

Can I find a strong divorce attorney to enforce the mediation decision and bill my husband for stopping his failing to comply? Broward County

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been through mediation and it was filed with the court. My husband is in violation of more then one of the orders. (stopped paying support, providing health benefits and did not tell me so I have major bills not covered, not giving me half of his pension, etc.) I would go back to my attorney, but she passed away a few weeks after the mediation. I really need assistance with this, Am I able to do it on my own at the court house without cost? Please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
  Thank you for your inquiry. A key question is whether the mediation agreement you filed with the court has been approved by a court order or even made part of a final judgment dissolving your marriage. If so, your action would be to enforce the Order or final judgment through a motion to enforce (to cover the failure to abide by the equitable distribution portion of the Order/judgment) or by a motion for contempt (to cover the failure to pay child support and related issues such as health insurance). The court’s powers to enforce vary depending on whether it is asked to enforce its Order/judgment or to hold your ex in contempt. If youare successful, you can also request the court to award you attorney's fees and costs for maintaining your action. To answer your final question, no, you should not attempt to handle this on your own. You will need the services of a competent family law attorney. I am sorry your prior counsel passed away as he/she would have been ideal for this matter but any good family law attorney can help you.  My office practices family law throughout South Florida for over thirty years and would be pleased to assist you.
Answered on May 09th, 2020 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
First off, there’s nothing that you cannot do for yourself that a lawyer could do for you. Having said that, it is not always the wisest thing to represent yourself. Next you need to file a motion for enforcement and/or contempt or both depending on what your ex spouse is failing to do. You should contact a highly skilled attorney in Broward or Palm Beach counties to assist you. It is a complex series of events through the court system, so I would suggest you hire an attorney. Good luck!
Answered on May 09th, 2020 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters