QUESTION

Can I force ex-wife to sell house after divorce ordered her to in 2007?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
After being divorced in 2007, ex-wife awarded the property and ordered to sell within a year. We have made multiple attempts with agents, but she keeps using excuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she has been court ordered to do so and has not done so, you need to return to court to enforce the judgment.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters