QUESTION

Can I force my daughters father to take her on his court appointed visitation days?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I feel that my daughter needs to spend more time with her father. He does not stick to the court appointed days and rarely takes our daughter. There is no set routine with him and cancels often on the days we arrange for him to take her and leaves her disappointed. I feel its not fair to her and leaves her on an emotional roller coaster. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is very sad but not uncommon. Document each missed visit and make a motion to modify the schedule - maybe fewer visits will force him to be on time or make the visit. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters