QUESTION

Can I force my ex to vaccinate our son?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Our son is 6 years old, we have a joint legal parenting agreement. I want our son to start getting vaccinations due to his constant sickness from a weakened immune system. Can I do anything to make this happen?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, go to court and ask the court to order her to have your son vaccinated or, in the alternative, remove custody from her so that you can take the necessary steps.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If what you mean is that you have joint decision making and if you have been unable to come to agreement in whatever dispute resolution process the parenting plan provides, then you can make a motion to the court to resolve this issue. It would be very helpful to have something from the child's doctor showing what vaccinations the child has or doesn't have and what is recommended. I suggest you get a lawyer since this is a complex issue.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the two of you can't agree, you can attempt to mediate the issue. If that doesn't work, you can file an Application in the court system asking the Judge to require the vaccination.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters