QUESTION

can I force my wife to pay for my appartment?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I'm a dental student and make no income. my wife cheated and now wants me out of the apartment we share with our five year old daughter. she presented an offer to me to pay for a studio for me which I rejected because it's in a terrible place. She got very mad and decided to break our current lease and find a another apartment for her and our daughter then told me I was on my own. Because of the nature of my school it makes it impossible for me to work. she also wants to take me of health insurance that I need because i have some health issues. Since I have no income and parents on social security I have no means to qualify for an apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you filed for divorce yet?  At the minimum, once you file for divorce, you should request an immediate hearing to obtain an order of spousal support sufficient to allow you to pay rent.     You can also request continued health insurance through her policy or through payments by her sufficient to pay for your premiums and deductibles for a replacement policy.  The sucess of your request for temporary support  will be based on several factors, including how long you have been married and other income sources.   If available, you may have to take out student loans to supplement your income, stay in student housing, and obtain health insurance through the student health insurance policies at your school.  I understand that some schools don't offer graduate students those options.  However, undoubtedly, her attorney or the judge will ask you about those sources. Finally, if either of you have already filed for divorce, check the standing court order.  She may be in contempt of that order by moving and cancelling your insurance.   
Answered on Jun 26th, 2016 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters