QUESTION

Can I gain legal guardianship of my sibling?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am 15 years old. I wanted to know how old do I need to be to gain legal custody of my youngest sibling. She lives with my mother in another country but my mother is not capable of taking care of her but she can't take care of her economically and me and my father and my other sibling financially are better and I think we would give her a better life then with my mother.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Suzanne H. Lombardi
At 15 it would be very difficult to get custody of your youngest sibling. You are not at the age of consent yet. It is further complicated by the fact she is in another country. I would suggest that you talk to a lawyer so that they have all the information that may be able to help you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
I would think that you would have to be an adult which in NY is 18 years old.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters