QUESTION

Can I get a court order to prevent her new boyfriend from being around our daughter?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently found that my girlfriend was having secret conversations with a man. When I brought it up (she has a history of cheating), we got into a heated argument which led to her pushing me several times and striking me in face. I called the cops after she kept telling me too when I grabbed my phone. The police arrested her and she is facing assault and battery charges. We already have a custody agreement in place from a previous break up. The man she was cheating with has a history of beating up his girlfriends and I am concerned he may hurt my 9 month old daughter if she brings her around him. I told her not to talk to him at all because of this history which is well known in my small community. She doesn't seem to care about her own welfare as she is still talking with him, which kind of makes me have the attitude of, if you want to be an idiot go ahead. I don't want to take full custody of my daughter. I am a firm believer that a child needs both parents in their life. I don't have any arrest records or anything on him since I currently don't have the money for a background check. If I can't get a court order to stop him from seeing her, should I go for full custody? It is my parental responsibility to protect my daughter. I feel like it’s neglect to not do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first thing to do is get an attorney. The facts seem in your favor, and full custody to you, supervised visitation is possible.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters