QUESTION

Can I get a divorce based on his Felony conviction, also addressing mental cruelty and irreconcilable differences?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Husband incarcerated in 1999. Convicted of Class X felony in 2002. Got married 1 month prior to his conviction. He served 12.5 years and was released in late 2011. Within 5 months of him being home a break down of our marriage occured. Declined counseling, didn't want to look for work, etc. Won't sign divorce papers for 6 month waiver for no-faut divorce. Been separated since 4/2012. We have no kids, only property is a car and retirement plan on my job (job was stared in 2003).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You can get a divorce based on the grounds of mental cruelty. It doesn't matter that he won't sign the waiver form.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters