QUESTION

Can I get a divorce but without consent and signature from my spouse?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We don't have the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Answer: Yes you can. As long as your spouse can be served with the divorce petition you may obtain a divorce with, or without the consent, approval, or participation in the case by your spouse. Even if you cannot find your spouse to serve the divorce pleadings, you may still obtain a divorce.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters