QUESTION

can i get a divorce even though my husband doesn't agree to it

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Attorney serving Newport News, VA at Beavers Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is 'yes', you can get a divorce even if the other spouse does not want to be divorced.  There used to be a time when a person was not allowed to get a divorce without the consent of the other spouse, but that was a long time ago.  However, you should be aware that it might be costly and take a longer time.  I have had divorce cases that took 6 years to complete because the other side kept using delay tactics, which also increased the costs to both spouses.  I have also had cases where there was initial push-back but where the other spouse finally realized that the marriage was over and the divorce was actually completed in a relatively short period of time.  It really all depends on the people and the specific situation. I really suggest you have a consultation with a divorce attorney in your area to find out more about the laws of Virginia and how they would pertain to your circumstances.  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters