QUESTION

Can I get a divorce from my husband if I'm pregnant with another man's child?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for over a year and I recently found out I'm pregnant with another man. There is NO possible way the child is my husband's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can get a divorce, but it may be easier to wait until the baby is born and DNA testing can be done to exclude your husband as the father.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters