QUESTION

Can I get a divorce from my husband who is in Las Vegas . I;m not working and we have been a part for over a year.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
No plans of getting back together and don't want anything from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit sparse on details, but the answer is probably "yes."  Current law requires only a finding of "incompatibility."  And if one of the parties lives here, the court has jurisdiction to hear the case.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/ http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-divorce/  
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters