QUESTION

Can I get a divorce from wife even though she is pregnant?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been married for almost 3 years to a Japanese woman, we have one son. I had finally decided to get a divorce when she tells me that she is pregnant. Is it possible for me to obtain a divorce even though she is 6 weeks pregnant? I don't want to live with her another 7 months, and I plan to move back inland.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The pregnancy will not prevent you from filing for dissolution. If there is no question of parentage there should be no delays in the process.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can get a divorce but you will be responsible for the new baby also.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you will both have to attest to the fact that this is your child and you will have to pay support, part of the cost of the pregnancy etc.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may file for divorce and even get temporary orders, but no divorce until the child is born.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
There is nothing that would stop you from filing a dissolution action.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get divorced. It sounds like you don't really care about custody, so you may want to just agree that when the child is born, your child support will go up by X.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file the divorce but you will not be able to finalize it until the child is born since they will need to determine parental rights,and child support. If you do not believe the child is yours, you may also want to seek a paternity test after the child is born.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters