QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if I am a Romanian Citizen but my wedding took place in the US?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I married my ex in 2001 while working on a cruise ship. He was fired in 2002 and we both came to Romania. I am Romanian and he is British. We have a daughter born in 2003. He got hired abroad and visited us a few more times. Last time was in 2005. Since then we had no contact. The process of divorce and child support in Romania is very long and I am wondering if you can help me and my daughter get what we deserve: my freedom and her monthly allowance. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In most countries, you can only file an action for divorce if you are a resident of that country, or if the other spouse is a resident of that country. In other words, you could file in Britain if Romania has too lengthy a process. You would have to find a British lawyer to represent you. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately to my knowledge you must get divorced where you (or he) resides..it does not matter where you got married.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were married in Louisiana, you may file for divorce in Louisiana.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce where you are now a resident regardless of where you got married.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
For most states in USA, jurisdiction is based on the residency of the parties. You should talk to a lawyer in the country/area where you live about how to divorce. Best wishes!
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters