QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if I am common law married since 1980?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Common law married. We did have blood tests and got the license but never went through the actual ceremony, in 1980. He has not left and I feel that we should just call it quits at this time. What should I do to proceed with this?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Common law marriages are not recognized in California. Certain non marital agreements have been upheld by the courts, but you should consult a family law attorney to review the facts and advise you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Not every state acknowledges common law marriage, for example, in Arizona you cannot enter into a common law marriage. If your common law marriage was entered into in a state that does recognize common law marriage, then Arizona would recognize that marriage. So, if your marriage is a common law marriage from a state that recognizes them, and you are now in Arizona, you would follow the normal process in Arizona of filing a petition for dissolution. I suggest that at the very least you consult with an experienced family law attorney to review your rights and potential obligations.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan does not recognize any common law marriages. Contact an attorney for property split to protect your rights.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Boise, ID at Shultz Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you lived together and held yourself out has husband and wife for five consecutive years, anytime between 1980 (the date you gave) and January 1, 1996 (when common law marriage in Idaho was repealed), then you are legally married under Idaho Law and you will need to seek a legal dissolution/divorce in the state court in the county where you reside.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan you are not married. This in a 33 year relationship is going to cause some major issues on the property distribution, you should seek counsel immediately.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Most states, including California, do NOT recognize common law marriage. California stopped allowing common law marriage back in the 1800's. If you are in one of the few states that recognize it, you will have to make sure that you meet their requirements for claiming a common law marriage (some of them require you to have a good faith belief that you were married, which he may not have since he backed out of making it official after getting blood tests). Check the laws in your state to see if there is even a marriage created, if there was, then you will have to go through a regular divorce, just as if you were formally married.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Where do you reside b/c we do not have common law marriages in Illinois and if you have resided in Illinois this entire time, you are not married in any sense of the word, common law or otherwise, and you can just walk away.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing in California as "common law" marriage. You are not married but you do have some rights. You need to meet with a good family law attorney in your community to protect those rights.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Please note that Michigan is NOT a common law marriage State. Therefore, you will likely have to proceed in Civil Court, as opposed to the Family Court Division of the Circuit Court, if you need to litigate property/asset/debt division issues with your soon-to-be ex.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Common law marriage is not recognized in Michigan. Therefore, if there was no ceremony and the license was not completed and filed, you are not legally married. You could not get divorced. If there is property to be divided, you could not use the normal divorce process to do so.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin doesn't have common law marriage.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
If you have a common law marriage, you go through the same divorce process as any other marriage. There is not a separate common law divorce process for you to utilize.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters