QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if I had no marriage license?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We were married in 2008. We have a copy of the wedding on DVD but we have no license. I was told that we were legally married and the banks have done as we were married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to get legally married you had to apply for a marriage license. Did you do that?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters