QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if the other party won't sign?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

In Arizona if you file a petition for dissolution, and the supporting paperwork, and then have those documents served on the other party, then it will not matter if he signs anything, as the dissolution matter will proceed through the court system.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the other party is refusing to cooperate you can ask the court for a default judgment. There are certain steps that you have to take to do that.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you go to court and let the court decide.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get a default judgment of divorce.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Twenty one days after service, you can file (and serve on the other party) a pleading called a Default. The case proceeds without participation by the opposing party.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File as a contested matter, only you have to sign.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is a common misconception among many, many people that you cannot get a divorce unless your spouse agrees to getting a divorce. This is not so. Right or wrong, if you want to divorce (or if your spouse wants a divorce) you can get one whether your spouse once you to or not. This is what a "no-fault divorce" is meaning that you don't have to have a good excuse (i.e., a "fault" on the part of your spouse) to file for divorce and get a divorce.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters