QUESTION

Can I get a divorce in Ohio if my wife is pregnant?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been seperated from my wife with the intent to get a divorce for five months. About three months ago we had sex and she got pregnant. We will never get back together because we do not get along. Can we get a divorce if we both agree on it even while she is pregnant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, you will have to wait until the child is born.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters