QUESTION

Can I get a divorce in the US if I was married overseas? How?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are Indian citizens and married in India under Hindu marriage act. My wife is in India and she may not be attending the court here. Can I still get divorce in US? We only have one home, so how is the property shared, as she is not living in US anymore.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced where you are a legal resident.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she lived in the US and you have property here, you can file here. It doesn't matter where you got married. You will owe her a portion of the value of your home if it was acquired or in any way paid for during the marriage.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Generally a state court would have jurisdiction to decide a divorce case where either the plaintiff(you) or the respondent lives. Please consult with family lawyer for advise.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
You can get divorced here if you are living here. Only one party has to live here. You will need to give her half of the equity in the home to buy her out of the home here, assuming her name is on the property.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you are able to obtain a divorce in the state and county where you reside as long as you meet the residency requirements which in Michigan are six months.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters