QUESTION

Can I get a divorce while pregnant with another man's baby?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for almost 6 months and I have a restraining order against him, good for another 2 1/2 years. I am pregnant with another man's baby and want to file for divorce. Is it true I have to wait until the baby is born to do so? Also, is it true that the baby will legally be my husband's if he/she is born while we are still married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce. You can indicate that you are pregnant but he is not the father.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters