QUESTION

Can I get a divorce while pregnant with another man's child?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am separated from my husband and we are initializing a divorce. I am pregnant by another man and want to know if we can finalize the divorce while I am still pregnant.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes however your current husband would be the presumed legal father of the child, so it might be wise to also establish paternity or establish the husband's paternity.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the answer is certainly yes, you can get a divorce while pregnant with another man's baby, and you do not have to wait until the baby is born for the divorce to be finalized.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Your pregnancy is irrelevant to the proceedings so long as it began after your separation. You should review all of the facts with a family law attorney to determine how best to proceed.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
If you live in California, you can finalize six months after the Respondent was served with the initial papers.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. That is not relevant to your divorce case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible depending on the cooperation of your ex. In Michigan it is possible to complete a divorce in 60 days. If it is a fight, all bets are off and it can take a year, or more.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Yes, you can obtain a divorce while you are pregnant, whether with another man's child or by your husband. However, if you husband thinks he may be the father, the court may make you wait to finalize the decree until parentage testing can be performed on the child. It is difficult and more expensive to perform testing on a child in utero. If your husband does not claim paternity of the child, the court may actually hasten the entry of the decree so that you could marry your boyfriend before the birth of the child.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters