QUESTION

Can I get a divorce without going back to state where I am from?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been separate for 3 yrs now. My husband lives in Ohio and I reside in Las Vegas. Do I need to go back to Ohio to file for divorce. Why move there and move back doesnt makes any sense. I understand my friend told me don't have to move back to file for divorce. They did it before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer -- probably yes.  For information about grounds and jursdiction for filing for divorce in Nevada, see here and here. You may need to consult with a family law specialist -- not every issue ("element") can necessarily be dealt with under the situation you describe, so if property in Ohio, child custody, or alimony is at issue, you may have to take another path.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters