QUESTION

Can I get a divorce without my husband's signature?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He abandoned me 26 years ago. I do not know where he is. I reside and was married in NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce without his signature, but you'll have to do a diligent search, and, if that fails, seek court permission to serve him by alternate means.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters