QUESTION

Can I get a divorce without my spouse's signature?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
Can I get a divorce without my spouses signature in Alaska?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska only one spouse's signature is necessary for a divorce. The only time both signatures are needed is if the parties decide on a dissolution which is when the parties agree and the forms are filed together. Otherwise, only one signature is needed.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters