QUESTION
Can I get a divorced after four months of marriage?
Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I agree to get a divorce after four months of marriage. We own no property and have no children together. We have no assets and are looking to get this divorce going and over with as soon as possible.
8 ANSWERS
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL
at
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, there is no reason why you cannot get a divorce. There is no waiting period before you can file. Only a 20 day waiting period before you can finalize the divorce.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:40 AM
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
Partner at
The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
2 Awards
Not in North Carolina unless you are will to risk being convicted of perjury.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:38 AM
Yes. If you want to terminate your marriage you need to file for a divorce or an annulment. In Utah, there is a filing fee of $318 that is paid to the court. Since there are no children and no real property it should not be too hard to process the divorce expeditiously. Legal fees would run between $1,000 and $1,500 for a simple divorce. You can also file on your own. The courts provide a website with instructions for preparing and filing all of the necessary paperwork . You can fill out all of the required information and then the program will generate all of the forms. The filing fee for using the online program is $343. The website is utcourts.gov.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 5:47 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA
at
The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for divorce at any time after getting married.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 4:25 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan yes, with no children and if you agree on property settlement it can be done in as little as 60 days.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 2:22 PM
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE
at
Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes you can get a divorce and I agree it should be a simple, relatively quick matter.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:44 PM
Yes, you can get a divorce after being married four months.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:42 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Michigan it can take as little as 60 days form date of filing.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:40 PM