QUESTION

Can I get a driving work permit if my license was suspended due to child support?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
No. Probably not.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Your best avenue is to make an agreement to make support payments and ask reinstatement of the driver's license; or ask a Judge for such an order. An experienced lawyer would be helpful in this situation.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's department of transportation and ask them.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
I would doubt it. Why don't you contact your local Department of Child Support Services and take care of your child support obligation? If you need a modification, then they can help you for free, but you cannot just ignore your child support order and hope to get away with it.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ask the court. The DMV is very difficult to deal with.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters