QUESTION
Can I get a marriage annulled in a different state from where I got married?
Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
No children, no properties, cars or bank accounts. A complete drunk mistake.
7 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving Peoria, AZ
at
The Law Firm of Jessica M. Cotter, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If your facts give rise to an action to have your marriage annulled then you should be able to file for the annulment in the jurisdiction in which you reside. Is the other party in agreement to have the marriage annulled?
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:45 PM
2 Awards
You will need to check the jurisdiction statute as when a state has jurisdiction. If you have lived here South Carolina for a year then you can file here. If both of you have lived in this state for 3 months then you can file here as well.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:39 PM
This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, where you live, if annulment is applicable. You may have to get divorced otherwise. Still in the state you live.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:39 PM
Bruce Provda
If you meet the residency requirements of that state.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:31 PM
Yes, annulments or dissolution are handled in the state in which you currently reside, not the state that you were married in.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:31 PM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the law of the state you ask for annulment.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:31 PM
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Check with the State where you want to attempt the annulment, to confirm what you need to prove in that particular State to be granted an annulment. In Michigan, you must meet one of several statutory grounds before being granted an annulment.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:30 PM