QUESTION

Can I get a marriage license with a warrant?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
To apply for a marriage license, you just need to apply, you do not to get a warrant to obtain one. If your question was whether you could get a license while there is an outstanding warrant against you, deal with the warrant first. In no way is it fair for you to marry someone when you may have to go off to jail at any moment, maybe even during the ceremony.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters