QUESTION

Can I get a one signature divorce in Pennsylvania if we have been living separately for more than 2 years?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is refusing to sign the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, if 2 years has passed from the date of separation, you can force the other side into a divorce. However, it involves doing certain procedures which are complicated for a lay person with no legal training to do. You should see if you can get an attorney to give you a price you can afford.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters