QUESTION

Can I get a power of attorney if my husband is in a coma

Asked on Jul 14th, 2021 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband had bypass surgery and there were complications. He is now in a medically induced coma. Can I get a power of attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  Unless he regains conscincess and is lucid, a POA is probaly not approproiate at this point.  A guadrianship is the more likey alternative to a POA but is a conplicated and often lengthy proceeding.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters