QUESTION

Can I get a protection against my husand's daughter's mom who has a mental problem?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband found out he had a daughter in foster care. After ensuring she was his, the mother agreed to sign over her rights. I then adopted her and have raised her almost her entire life. She has never known the bio mom. The bio mom had a lot of mental issues and other children in foster care as well. Since I have adopted my daughter, she has called my husbands work claiming he ran away with her child and is married to him, has emailed us on and off for the past 4 years, despite our trying to block her as she is very well aware we do not want to be contacted by her at all, and it just goes on from here. Do I have any legal rights or actions I can take to get a restraining order or anything to get this woman to leave us alone? She is mentally not the most stable and I get scared that she will hunt us down at some point if I can't legally get something in place.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You should obtain a protective order. Go to your local courthouse with as much information as you have about the lady. A protective order is free of charge. The court has simple forms that you can complete. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The woman has mental issues. Call adult protective services. It sounds like she needs to be treated and put back on her meds.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You would need grounds to get an order of protection. These are such things as a fear of bodily harm and assault.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters