QUESTION

Can I get a restraining order against baby daddy’s family

Asked on Mar 16th, 2022 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Currently me and my baby daddy are coparenting we have a written agreement that was notarized that I have sole custody but he has visitation and I agreed that when the baby is older he can take him every other weekend as the baby is only four months old currently my baby daddies family is not the best they are very toxic people they are drunks and sometimes drugs they have only Met baby once they showed up to my house his grandpa came in my house when I did not invite him and he got in my face called me names while my son was in my arms made my son cry as well as his dad coming in my house when I did not invite him including his sister calling me names threatening to take me to court everything and I got it all on video can I get a restraining order against them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are not entirelly clear, but it appears that you would be well served by obtaining an order of Paternity and a formal child custody order.  The relevant rules are explained here and here.  It is not clear whether "getting in your face" is adequate for a Temporary Protective Order ("TPO"); the relevant rules are discussed on our Domestic Violence page, here. Really, what you need to do is consult with a qualified family law specialist to go over the full story, and discuss all of your options.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2022 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters