QUESTION

Can I get a restraining order against my husband’s girlfriend for shaming my daughter about her LGBTQ status?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2019 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and I are not together, he lives with his new girlfriend whom he has brought around my daughter since recently coming back into her life. My daughter came out to her father and asked for a pride backpack for school when he asked her what she wanted for school. He took her to the mall the girlfriend was in the backseat with my daughter and she grilled my daughter about her sexuality and why she feels the need to flaunt it and to choose another backpack or they wouldn’t buy it for her. I have not met this woman, nor given my permission for her to be around her let alone shame her about who she is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No, but you can get a modified visitation order to prevent your former husband from having visitatation with your daughter in the girlfriend's presence. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters