QUESTION

can i get a restraining order on property owned by my son if I have P.O.A papers to keep an ex away

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
my son is about ready to be released from LCCC where he will be able to return to his home in LaSalle. The ex girlfriend that has placed my son in many bad situations and has caused many problems damage to the house -breaking in but for some reason he continues to associate with her. I fear she might convince him to take it back. Even the neighbors do not want her back -and the police have been called to the house on numerous occasions when they were together. I feel I need to do something to assure this will not happen once he returns home she recently went to court and convinced the judge to remove the restraining order placed on my son and that was the only thing I had knowing she could not be around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think there is really anything you can do if you son is an adult. He can make his own choices - and he has to live with the results. You did not list anything that makes me think he could get a restraining order to keep ehr away from him. However, if she is the reason he went to LCCC, he needs to think long and hard about whether he wants to put himself in the position where she has the power to send him back just by calling the police and making any kind of allegation she wants. if he was in LCCC for a domestic violence case, and is going to be on parole, he will be required to get domestic violence counseling and maybe he will learn enough there to want to stay away from her.  All you can do is be supportive of his positive dcisions and be there if he needs soemone to talk to. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters