QUESTION

Can I get a warrant for kidnapping if my husband refuses to let me see our child?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I take out a warrant for kidnapping if my husband won't allow me to see our son, and has changed his phone number? I haven't seen my son since December 12th. My husband has not given me an address to where he's staying, and as of January 6th, his cell phone is disconnected. He has yet to contact me. Our son will be 12 months on January 11th. I have missed Christmas, New Year's Day, and it appears that I will be missing my son's birthday as well. At the moment, I cannot afford a lawyer, but I was able to file for divorce per se on December 12th, but no court date has been set because I was finally able to get an address (a hotel) and have the papers served there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
Nothing in your post gives any facts that constitute kidnapping. You do need a lawyer and should file an appropriate civil case.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters