QUESTION

Can i get ahold of a sworn statement from court

Asked on Jul 17th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an ex girlfriend claiming a child is mine after making a sworn statement in dcf court saying that i was not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
If there was a written sworn statement, you should be able to obtain a copy. If it was a sworn verbal statement made during a court hearing, you would have to obtain a transcript, if there was a court reporter present.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters