QUESTION

Can I get alimony after our divorce?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My ex and I did the divorce ourselves. We just went with the default dissolution. I now realize that this was a mistake. He worked and has a pension. Is there any way that I can get alimony now after the divorce has been finalized?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
difficult.. you really need to contact an attorney that specializes in divorce
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without review of the documents. See an attorney immediately!
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
You can try to ask the court to reopen the case but there should be a good reason. No doubt in the form marital settlement agreement you were warned that waiving maintenance (=alimony) was irrevocable. Find an experienced family law attorney and see if he or she can identify a way of convincing the Court to reopen the case. Good Luck.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
What you will need to do is Motion the Court for a Modification. What you will need to prove in Court is a Material Change in Circumstances that would necessitate the change in the terms of the divorce. If you can't prove that, your chances are slim. However, my philosophy is that if you don't ask the Court, the Court can't say YES. Good luck.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No. If alimony is not awarded at the time of the divorce it can never be awarded in the future.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you would file a motion requesting final spousal support as it is too late to pursue interim spousal support.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the appeal time has passed and you cannot prove that your former husband lied to you and committed fraud, the answer is unfortunately no.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters