QUESTION

Can I get alimony and how long will I receive money to live on if he retired at 56 years old and I'm 65?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He wants a divorce. I received very small SS checks because I was a stay at home mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on the length of marriage..but if it is a long term marriage, yes.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters