QUESTION

Can I get alimony if I was married for four years?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can I get alimony for being married for 4 years?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The longer the marriage, the more you contributed, and many other factors will have an affect on whether you will receive alimony. An attorney with experience in this area can help sort through which facts are most important and what evidence should be presented on your behalf.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
You might be able to. However, it might not be much. In Washington, there are a number of factors that go into whether there is an award of maintenance. Some of those factors are: the duration of the marriage; the paying person's ability to pay; the receiving person's need; the ages of the parties; the health of the parties; the employment history of the parties; the education of the parties; and others. So, whether you get any maintenance will depend on how all of these factors line up.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends but not usually unless there are unusual circumstances (became disabled during the marriage etc.)
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
Depending on the circumstances, you may be able to get short term alimony. The court may consider the discrepancy in incomes, what is needed to get re-established as a single person, if one Party stayed home with children and a number of other factors. I suggest you consult an experienced Family Law attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
There are many factors which are used to determine whether a party is entitled to spousal support. With a marriage of short term duration, you may be entitled to spousal support for one half of the time of the marriage particularly if the other party earns significantly more than you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You need to share many more factors with a lawyer to answer that question, such as ages, health, incomes, earning capacities, etc.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Maybe. There are a number of factors the court reviews in granting support. To obtains it in a short term marriage, you would have to show something like you quit work to stay home with a child, you left your job to move for your spouse's job, you became disabled during the marriage.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
In some states, possibly, depending on facts we do not have.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That totally depends on the overall facts and circumstances related to your needs and your spouse's ability to pay. With a short term marriage you are not likely to get spousal support (alimony) for any significant length of time, but something for a short term may be appropriate.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Spousal support can be ordered once requested, and the general rule (which can vary greatly) is that spousal support lasts about 1/2 the length of the marriage.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington, Temporary maintenance may be easier than at end of the marriage. Length of marriage is only one factor when deciding maintenance. A short marriage generally makes it less likely you'll get maintenance.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
David J. Reed
It always depends on the circumstances; however, the general period of marriage required for "qualification of alimony" is usually five years or more. There are instances where four years suffice but it is dependent on the circumstances.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to some short-term spousal support. The amount and duration depends on your economic needs and your husband's ability to pay.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters