QUESTION

Can I get alimony if my husband is divorcing me because he feels he is no longer in love?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been raising his 2 children along with our two children since they were born. I have no job.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In Wisconsin, at least, your entitlement to alimony (now usually called 'maintenance' or 'spousal support') has nothing to do with love or the end of love. It has to do with ten or eleven statutory considerations, including the length of the marriage, your need for training to return to the job market, the relative earning capacity of each spouse, any written agreements, and several more. Don't give up your right to support without a very strong reason. Do consult an experienced family lawyer.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
You do not provide sufficient information for a definitive answer to your question, however given what you do say I believe that spousal maintenance is a possibility. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
These are the factors a Court in Wisconsin considers when determining when to award a party maintenance. 767.56 Maintenance. Upon a judgment of annulment, divorce, or legal separation, or in rendering a judgment in an action under s. 767.001 (1) (g) or (j) , the court may grant an order requiring maintenance payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time after considering: 767.56(1) (1) The length of the marriage. 767.56(2) (2) The age and physical and emotional health of the parties. 767.56(3) (3) The division of property made under s. 767.61 . 767.56(4) (4) The educational level of each party at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced. 767.56(5) (5) The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market, custodial responsibilities for children and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to find appropriate employment. 767.56(6) (6) The feasibility that the party seeking maintenance can become self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage, and, if so, the length of time necessary to achieve this goal. 767.56(7) (7) The tax consequences to each party. 767.56(8) (8) Any mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage, according to the terms of which one party has made financial or service contributions to the other with the expectation of reciprocation or other compensation in the future, if the repayment has not been made, or any mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage concerning any arrangement for the financial support of the parties. 767.56(9) (9) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other. 767.56(10) (10) Such other factors as the court may in each individual case determine to be relevant.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, spousal support is based on several factors. These include the length of the marriage, current and past employment and income, and age of the parties. You should consult with an attorney to discuss this issue in further detail and know your options.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is no such thing as alimony in Indiana. There is spousal maintenance, but that has nothing to do with why the divorce is occurring. Your divorce lawyer can tell you more about whether you would qualify for that, and with 2 children, you need a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters