QUESTION

Can I get alimony if my husband wants divorce and I can't work due to a medical condition?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm raising 2 children and my husband sent me divorce papers. Can I get alimony from him, I can not work due to medical problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is possible but way more information is needed. You don't need a medical condition to get alimony if the differences in your income are a certain amount under the spousal support guidelines.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters