QUESTION

Can I get alimony since my wife left me for another man and had a baby with him?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The answer depends on your relative incomes, the length of time you were married, your respective ages and health, etc. In California and most other states the issue of who left who or who was being unfaithful has nothing to do with the issue. You should consult a family law attorney in your area as soon as possible.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Support is available for either spouse whose income warrants it. The reason for the break up of the marriage is irrelevant when determining support.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony is determined on several factors, including length of the marriage, financial need of the one requesting, and financial ability of the one being asked to pay. As it is not intended as a punishment vehicle, being an unfaithful spouse is not a relevant factor.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters