QUESTION

Can I get an annulment and where do I begin?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got married 4 months ago to a man who started being verbally and physically abusive shortly after we were married. It got so bad that I told him that I am going to file a restraining order. If I do that, will it be grounds for an annulment? Or can I already file for annulment because he is abusive and we were only married 4 months ago?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can clearly file for a divorce.. but an annulment.. contact an attorney.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't get an annulment. They are only available where a party did not have the capacity to marry (e.g. was already married) or the marriage wasn't consummated. You can get a divorce.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally, an annulment is not an option. Theoretically, you could file on grounds of fraud, but it would be very difficult to prove. It is easier to just get a divorce.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for an annulment, but the bottom line is that if the Court will not give you an annulment, it will give you a divorce. Don't wait, however, the longer you wait the harder it will be to get your annulment. Good luck.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Abuse is not valid grounds for annulment. Annulment must be based on legal grounds such as bigamy or fraud. A divorce is actually easier and more common in most cases because of the high standard of proof for fraud. An attorney can visit with you more about your specific facts and options. Best wishes to you as you leave this unfortunate situation! Stay safe!
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
An Annulment is usually difficult to obtain requiring the proof of fraud in the obtaining of the marriage, illegal marriage (one person was and is married at the time of the marriage at issue (bigamous), unsound mind, force, physical incapacity. If cohabitation continues after finding out one of the reasons allowed for an Annulment, then that defense may become waived. The fact that your husband was abusive is not grounds for an annulment. We can help you terminate the marriage in the quickest possible time.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, you can only get an annulment if your marriage wasn't legally performed. Therefore, your remedy to get out of your abusive marriage, however short, is to file for divorce.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: consult unexperienced divorce lawyer. The grounds for annulment are very few, and very from state to state.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters