QUESTION

Can I get an annulment for infidelity three months into our marriage?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
We were married in WA state just over three months before she cheated on me, can we get annulled or do we have to divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can not have the marriage annulled. You can get a divorce, the sooner the better, if you're going to do it as the property issues get more complicated the longer you're married.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters