QUESTION

Can I get an annulment if husband lied about being able to have children?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband told me we could have a child before we married. He concealed the fact that he is impotent. I mean that in the sense that he cannot orgasm. I am sorry to be graphic. He is willing to admit this. We have been married for slightly over a year. I am 44 and he is 56 but I wanted another child before it was too late. I separated from him about 7 months after our wedding night. I discovered he was impotent on our wedding night. However we continued to try to fix the problem with the doctor until about the time I moved out. He also lied about severity of a medical problem prior to the marriage that causes the impotence. He just explained that to me yesterday. It is a male friction thing so being a female I had to have it explained to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One of the grounds for annulment is that the marriage was based on fraud.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters